Tuesday, October 13, 2026New slots, published RTP versions and provider news — checked against the source.Telegram ↗
Slot data1,210 slots · 12 studios

Slot RTP Report 2026

RTP (return to player) is the share of all money wagered that a slot pays back over the long run. This report summarises the RTP figures studios publish for every slot in our database; the full database is free to download below.

In one lineAcross 1,198 slots whose studios publish an RTP, the median top RTP is 96.37% and 93.3% are at 96% or higher. 4.8% have more than one RTP version on the studio’s public game sheet; where a studio publishes several, the lowest is typically 5.6 points below the headline figure.

Updated Studio-published figures

96.37%

Median top RTP

93.3%

Slots at 96%+

4.8%

Several RTPs published

1,198

Slots with a published RTP (of 1,210)

Key findings

  • The median slot in our database has a top published RTP of 96.37% (mean 96.30%); 93.3% of slots with a published RTP reach 96% or more.
  • 58 slots (4.8%) have more than one RTP version on the studio’s public game sheet. Most studios list a single figure publicly even when casinos can choose a lower version, so this undercounts multi-RTP games. The typical gap between a slot’s highest and lowest version is 5.6 points, and up to 10.08 points. The most common lower versions are 88.28% (4 slots), 90.31% (3 slots), 90.48% (3 slots).
  • Among studios with at least 10 slots, BGaming has the highest average top RTP (96.58%) and Thunderkick the lowest (95.61%).
  • Slots with a bonus buy average 96.35% top RTP against 96.43% for slots without one (732 and 233 slots).
  • By release year, the average top RTP moved from 96.36% (2018) to 96.36% (2026).
ChartSlots by highest published RTP

Each slot counted once, at its highest published RTP version. Source: studio game sheets.

RTP by studio

Table 1Average highest published RTP by studio (studios with 10 or more slots with a published RTP)
StudioSlotsAverage top RTPSeveral RTPs published
BGaming14496.58%0%
Pragmatic Play59296.39%0%
Big Time Gaming8196.36%0%
Hacksaw Gaming11896.32%23.7%
Print Studios1196.25%18.2%
Nolimit City11896.10%0%
AvatarUX3196.06%83.9%
Thunderkick10395.61%1.9%

RTP by release year

Table 2Highest published RTP of slots released each year
YearSlotsAverageMedian
20181396.36%96.30%
20193896.39%96.50%
20206196.44%96.50%
20217696.35%96.50%
202210796.36%96.46%
202311296.21%96.07%
20249196.41%96.44%
20259196.54%96.50%
20269296.36%96.25%

RTP and max win by volatility

Table 3Average top RTP and median max win by studio-stated volatility
VolatilitySlotsAverage top RTPMedian max win
Low2296.57%1,065×
Medium4596.34%2,910×
Medium-high2796.37%3,768×
High15695.96%10,000×
Very high16696.23%10,000×

More in the slot volatility index.

Highest-RTP slots in the database

Table 4The 10 slots with the highest published RTP version
SlotStudioTop RTP
1429 Uncharted Seas®Thunderkick98.60%
Cat's SoupBGaming98.06%
BlocksHacksaw Gaming98.00%
ColorsHacksaw Gaming98.00%
LinesHacksaw Gaming98.00%
Sweet SamuraiBGaming97.60%
Heads will RollThunderkick97.59%
Sweet CrazePragmatic Play97.54%
Beware The Deep MegawaysPragmatic Play97.47%
Wild WickBGaming97.35%

Casinos often run a lower version; see RTP versions explained and the highest-paying slots guide.

Slots published with several RTP versions

Table 5Every slot whose studio game sheet lists more than one RTP, highest to lowest version
SlotStudioPublished versionsGap
Sand and AshesHacksaw Gaming96.27% · 94.21% · 92.3% · 86.19%10.08 pts
Death Becomes YouHacksaw Gaming96.34% · 94.36% · 92.23% · 86.28%10.06 pts
Nitro NightsHacksaw Gaming96.31% · 94.34% · 92.22% · 86.26%10.05 pts
BlocksHacksaw Gaming98% · 97% · 96% · 94% · 92% · 88%10.00 pts
ColorsHacksaw Gaming98% · 97% · 96% · 94% · 92% · 88%10.00 pts
LinesHacksaw Gaming98% · 97% · 96% · 94% · 92% · 88%10.00 pts
Red RascalHacksaw Gaming96.34% · 94.29% · 92.26% · 86.35%9.99 pts
Wicked GrinHacksaw Gaming96.27% · 94.32% · 92.28% · 86.28%9.99 pts
RIP CityHacksaw Gaming96.22% · 94.27% · 92.32% · 88.02%8.20 pts
Xmas DropHacksaw Gaming96.22% · 94.27% · 92.32% · 88.02%8.20 pts
Ronin StackwaysHacksaw Gaming96.35% · 94.33% · 92.24% · 88.23%8.12 pts
Drop'emHacksaw Gaming96.21% · 94.19% · 92.26% · 88.1%8.11 pts
Dark SummoningHacksaw Gaming96.36% · 94.34% · 92.22% · 88.28%8.08 pts
DenshoHacksaw Gaming96.4% · 94.38% · 92.33% · 88.34%8.06 pts
Beast BelowHacksaw Gaming96.29% · 94.27% · 92.25% · 88.28%8.01 pts
Vending MachineHacksaw Gaming96.28% · 94.26% · 92.32% · 88.28%8.00 pts
Chaos Crew 2Hacksaw Gaming96.27% · 94.22% · 92.41% · 88.28%7.99 pts
Immortal DesireHacksaw Gaming96.24% · 94.12% · 92.27% · 88.25%7.99 pts
Le BanditHacksaw Gaming96.34% · 94.23% · 92.17% · 88.36%7.98 pts
Temple of TormentHacksaw Gaming96.2% · 94.09% · 92.19% · 88.24%7.96 pts
Wanted Dead or a WildHacksaw Gaming96.38% · 94.55% · 92.33% · 88.42%7.96 pts
Eye of the PandaHacksaw Gaming96.26% · 94.21% · 92.25% · 88.31%7.95 pts
Mighty MasksHacksaw Gaming96.3% · 94.2% · 92.26% · 88.38%7.92 pts
Chaos CrewHacksaw Gaming96.3% · 92.4% · 88.4%7.90 pts
40 Power JokerAvatarUX96.73% · 94.41% · 90.16%6.57 pts
10 Power JokerAvatarUX96% · 93.97% · 90.32%5.68 pts
Crypto Crown 10AvatarUX96% · 93.98% · 90.32%5.68 pts
Dyna MuleAvatarUX95.97% · 93.92% · 90.34%5.63 pts
Crypto Crown 20AvatarUX96.18% · 94.07% · 90.57%5.61 pts
Piggy Pop Grand Affair 2AvatarUX96.1% · 94.03% · 90.52%5.58 pts
Prince of PurrwoodAvatarUX96.13% · 93.89% · 90.55%5.58 pts
Blessings of CaishenAvatarUX96.02% · 94.1% · 90.45%5.57 pts
Pots of Power: Dragon's BlessingAvatarUX96.07% · 94.03% · 90.52%5.55 pts
Corpse CartAvatarUX96.07% · 94.05% · 90.53%5.54 pts
Pots of Power: Mummy's TreasureAvatarUX96.1% · 94.09% · 90.56%5.54 pts
Pots of Power: ZeusAvatarUX96.1% · 94.09% · 90.56%5.54 pts
3 Power BearsAvatarUX95.99% · 94.05% · 90.48%5.51 pts
3 Power DragonsAvatarUX95.99% · 94.05% · 90.48%5.51 pts
Blondes and BeersAvatarUX95.99% · 94.05% · 90.48%5.51 pts
3 Chili CharmsAvatarUX96.2% · 94.2% · 90.7%5.50 pts
Barn BeatsAvatarUX96.2% · 94.2% · 90.7%5.50 pts
Depths of Fortune 2AvatarUX96.1% · 94.1% · 90.6%5.50 pts
Volcanic LootAvatarUX96% · 94% · 90.5%5.50 pts
3 Jungle BeatsAvatarUX95.77% · 93.98% · 90.31%5.46 pts
3 Rockin' PenguinsAvatarUX95.77% · 93.98% · 90.31%5.46 pts
Triple Gobble WobbleAvatarUX95.77% · 93.98% · 90.31%5.46 pts
5 Power JokerAvatarUX96.14% · 94.19% · 90.79%5.35 pts
Crypto Crown 5AvatarUX96.14% · 94.19% · 90.79%5.35 pts
Crazy Mart BonanzaAvatarUX96.16% · 94.06% · 90.94%5.22 pts
Tempting TreatsAvatarUX96.16% · 94.06% · 90.94%5.22 pts
Le HooliganHacksaw Gaming96.34% · 94.23% · 92.17%4.17 pts
Le Football FanHacksaw Gaming96.41% · 94.29% · 92.3%4.11 pts
Benny the BeerHacksaw Gaming96.17% · 94.17% · 92.28%3.89 pts
Magic Piggy OGHacksaw Gaming96.2% · 94.18%2.02 pts
Triple Christmas GoldThunderkick96.42% · 96.12%0.30 pts
Deck of ScurraPrint Studios96.27% · 96.09%0.18 pts
TarasquePrint Studios96.46% · 96.32%0.14 pts
Riders of the StormThunderkick96.15% · 96.14%0.01 pts

A casino picks which version to run. Check the RTP in the game’s own rules or info screen before you play; see RTP versions explained.

Biggest max wins

Table 6The 10 slots with the highest studio-stated max win (multiple of the stake)
SlotStudioMax win
Tombstone Slaughter: El Gordo's RevengeNolimit City500,000×
Tombstone R.I.PNolimit City300,000×
San Quentin 2: Death RowNolimit City200,000×
San Quentin xWaysNolimit City150,000×
Money Train 4Relax Gaming150,000×
Mahjong Wins Triple PotPragmatic Play100,000×
Mahjong Wins Super ScatterPragmatic Play100,000×
Deadwood R.I.PNolimit City100,000×
Fortune of AztecPragmatic Play100,000×
Money Train 3Relax Gaming100,000×

The top 25 with the published odds of hitting them: highest max win slots.

Method and data

The database covers 1,210 slots from 12 studios, as of October 13, 2026. Every RTP, volatility and max-win figure is the value the studio publishes on its own game sheet or in the game’s rules, and each row links to that source. We do not estimate RTP. “Top RTP” is a slot’s highest published version; where a studio publishes several versions, a casino chooses which one to run. 12 slots have no published RTP and are left out of the RTP figures. Averages are simple means across slots, not weighted by play.

Download the full slot RTP database (CSV): one row per slot with every published RTP version, volatility, max win, layout, bonus buy, release date and source links.

Cite this dataset

RTP Direct News. “Slot RTP database and report 2026.” Dataset, updated October 13, 2026. https://rtpdirectnews.com/slot-rtp-report-2026 (accessed October 13, 2026)

Live URL
https://rtpdirectnews.com/slot-rtp-report-2026
Data
https://rtpdirectnews.com/slot-rtp-database.csv
Reuse
Free to reuse with a link to this page. How to credit us