Slot RTP Report 2026
RTP (return to player) is the share of all money wagered that a slot pays back over the long run. This report summarises the RTP figures studios publish for every slot in our database; the full database is free to download below.
In one lineAcross 1,198 slots whose studios publish an RTP, the median top RTP is 96.37% and 93.3% are at 96% or higher. 4.8% have more than one RTP version on the studio’s public game sheet; where a studio publishes several, the lowest is typically 5.6 points below the headline figure.
Updated Studio-published figures
96.37%
Median top RTP
93.3%
Slots at 96%+
4.8%
Several RTPs published
1,198
Slots with a published RTP (of 1,210)
Key findings
- The median slot in our database has a top published RTP of 96.37% (mean 96.30%); 93.3% of slots with a published RTP reach 96% or more.
- 58 slots (4.8%) have more than one RTP version on the studio’s public game sheet. Most studios list a single figure publicly even when casinos can choose a lower version, so this undercounts multi-RTP games. The typical gap between a slot’s highest and lowest version is 5.6 points, and up to 10.08 points. The most common lower versions are 88.28% (4 slots), 90.31% (3 slots), 90.48% (3 slots).
- Among studios with at least 10 slots, BGaming has the highest average top RTP (96.58%) and Thunderkick the lowest (95.61%).
- Slots with a bonus buy average 96.35% top RTP against 96.43% for slots without one (732 and 233 slots).
- By release year, the average top RTP moved from 96.36% (2018) to 96.36% (2026).
Each slot counted once, at its highest published RTP version. Source: studio game sheets.
RTP by studio
| Studio | Slots | Average top RTP | Several RTPs published |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGaming | 144 | 96.58% | 0% |
| Pragmatic Play | 592 | 96.39% | 0% |
| Big Time Gaming | 81 | 96.36% | 0% |
| Hacksaw Gaming | 118 | 96.32% | 23.7% |
| Print Studios | 11 | 96.25% | 18.2% |
| Nolimit City | 118 | 96.10% | 0% |
| AvatarUX | 31 | 96.06% | 83.9% |
| Thunderkick | 103 | 95.61% | 1.9% |
RTP by release year
| Year | Slots | Average | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | 96.36% | 96.30% |
| 2019 | 38 | 96.39% | 96.50% |
| 2020 | 61 | 96.44% | 96.50% |
| 2021 | 76 | 96.35% | 96.50% |
| 2022 | 107 | 96.36% | 96.46% |
| 2023 | 112 | 96.21% | 96.07% |
| 2024 | 91 | 96.41% | 96.44% |
| 2025 | 91 | 96.54% | 96.50% |
| 2026 | 92 | 96.36% | 96.25% |
RTP and max win by volatility
| Volatility | Slots | Average top RTP | Median max win |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 22 | 96.57% | 1,065× |
| Medium | 45 | 96.34% | 2,910× |
| Medium-high | 27 | 96.37% | 3,768× |
| High | 156 | 95.96% | 10,000× |
| Very high | 166 | 96.23% | 10,000× |
More in the slot volatility index.
Highest-RTP slots in the database
| Slot | Studio | Top RTP |
|---|---|---|
| 1429 Uncharted Seas® | Thunderkick | 98.60% |
| Cat's Soup | BGaming | 98.06% |
| Blocks | Hacksaw Gaming | 98.00% |
| Colors | Hacksaw Gaming | 98.00% |
| Lines | Hacksaw Gaming | 98.00% |
| Sweet Samurai | BGaming | 97.60% |
| Heads will Roll | Thunderkick | 97.59% |
| Sweet Craze | Pragmatic Play | 97.54% |
| Beware The Deep Megaways | Pragmatic Play | 97.47% |
| Wild Wick | BGaming | 97.35% |
Casinos often run a lower version; see RTP versions explained and the highest-paying slots guide.
Slots published with several RTP versions
| Slot | Studio | Published versions | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sand and Ashes | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.27% · 94.21% · 92.3% · 86.19% | 10.08 pts |
| Death Becomes You | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.34% · 94.36% · 92.23% · 86.28% | 10.06 pts |
| Nitro Nights | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.31% · 94.34% · 92.22% · 86.26% | 10.05 pts |
| Blocks | Hacksaw Gaming | 98% · 97% · 96% · 94% · 92% · 88% | 10.00 pts |
| Colors | Hacksaw Gaming | 98% · 97% · 96% · 94% · 92% · 88% | 10.00 pts |
| Lines | Hacksaw Gaming | 98% · 97% · 96% · 94% · 92% · 88% | 10.00 pts |
| Red Rascal | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.34% · 94.29% · 92.26% · 86.35% | 9.99 pts |
| Wicked Grin | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.27% · 94.32% · 92.28% · 86.28% | 9.99 pts |
| RIP City | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.22% · 94.27% · 92.32% · 88.02% | 8.20 pts |
| Xmas Drop | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.22% · 94.27% · 92.32% · 88.02% | 8.20 pts |
| Ronin Stackways | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.35% · 94.33% · 92.24% · 88.23% | 8.12 pts |
| Drop'em | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.21% · 94.19% · 92.26% · 88.1% | 8.11 pts |
| Dark Summoning | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.36% · 94.34% · 92.22% · 88.28% | 8.08 pts |
| Densho | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.4% · 94.38% · 92.33% · 88.34% | 8.06 pts |
| Beast Below | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.29% · 94.27% · 92.25% · 88.28% | 8.01 pts |
| Vending Machine | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.28% · 94.26% · 92.32% · 88.28% | 8.00 pts |
| Chaos Crew 2 | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.27% · 94.22% · 92.41% · 88.28% | 7.99 pts |
| Immortal Desire | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.24% · 94.12% · 92.27% · 88.25% | 7.99 pts |
| Le Bandit | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.34% · 94.23% · 92.17% · 88.36% | 7.98 pts |
| Temple of Torment | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.2% · 94.09% · 92.19% · 88.24% | 7.96 pts |
| Wanted Dead or a Wild | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.38% · 94.55% · 92.33% · 88.42% | 7.96 pts |
| Eye of the Panda | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.26% · 94.21% · 92.25% · 88.31% | 7.95 pts |
| Mighty Masks | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.3% · 94.2% · 92.26% · 88.38% | 7.92 pts |
| Chaos Crew | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.3% · 92.4% · 88.4% | 7.90 pts |
| 40 Power Joker | AvatarUX | 96.73% · 94.41% · 90.16% | 6.57 pts |
| 10 Power Joker | AvatarUX | 96% · 93.97% · 90.32% | 5.68 pts |
| Crypto Crown 10 | AvatarUX | 96% · 93.98% · 90.32% | 5.68 pts |
| Dyna Mule | AvatarUX | 95.97% · 93.92% · 90.34% | 5.63 pts |
| Crypto Crown 20 | AvatarUX | 96.18% · 94.07% · 90.57% | 5.61 pts |
| Piggy Pop Grand Affair 2 | AvatarUX | 96.1% · 94.03% · 90.52% | 5.58 pts |
| Prince of Purrwood | AvatarUX | 96.13% · 93.89% · 90.55% | 5.58 pts |
| Blessings of Caishen | AvatarUX | 96.02% · 94.1% · 90.45% | 5.57 pts |
| Pots of Power: Dragon's Blessing | AvatarUX | 96.07% · 94.03% · 90.52% | 5.55 pts |
| Corpse Cart | AvatarUX | 96.07% · 94.05% · 90.53% | 5.54 pts |
| Pots of Power: Mummy's Treasure | AvatarUX | 96.1% · 94.09% · 90.56% | 5.54 pts |
| Pots of Power: Zeus | AvatarUX | 96.1% · 94.09% · 90.56% | 5.54 pts |
| 3 Power Bears | AvatarUX | 95.99% · 94.05% · 90.48% | 5.51 pts |
| 3 Power Dragons | AvatarUX | 95.99% · 94.05% · 90.48% | 5.51 pts |
| Blondes and Beers | AvatarUX | 95.99% · 94.05% · 90.48% | 5.51 pts |
| 3 Chili Charms | AvatarUX | 96.2% · 94.2% · 90.7% | 5.50 pts |
| Barn Beats | AvatarUX | 96.2% · 94.2% · 90.7% | 5.50 pts |
| Depths of Fortune 2 | AvatarUX | 96.1% · 94.1% · 90.6% | 5.50 pts |
| Volcanic Loot | AvatarUX | 96% · 94% · 90.5% | 5.50 pts |
| 3 Jungle Beats | AvatarUX | 95.77% · 93.98% · 90.31% | 5.46 pts |
| 3 Rockin' Penguins | AvatarUX | 95.77% · 93.98% · 90.31% | 5.46 pts |
| Triple Gobble Wobble | AvatarUX | 95.77% · 93.98% · 90.31% | 5.46 pts |
| 5 Power Joker | AvatarUX | 96.14% · 94.19% · 90.79% | 5.35 pts |
| Crypto Crown 5 | AvatarUX | 96.14% · 94.19% · 90.79% | 5.35 pts |
| Crazy Mart Bonanza | AvatarUX | 96.16% · 94.06% · 90.94% | 5.22 pts |
| Tempting Treats | AvatarUX | 96.16% · 94.06% · 90.94% | 5.22 pts |
| Le Hooligan | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.34% · 94.23% · 92.17% | 4.17 pts |
| Le Football Fan | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.41% · 94.29% · 92.3% | 4.11 pts |
| Benny the Beer | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.17% · 94.17% · 92.28% | 3.89 pts |
| Magic Piggy OG | Hacksaw Gaming | 96.2% · 94.18% | 2.02 pts |
| Triple Christmas Gold | Thunderkick | 96.42% · 96.12% | 0.30 pts |
| Deck of Scurra | Print Studios | 96.27% · 96.09% | 0.18 pts |
| Tarasque | Print Studios | 96.46% · 96.32% | 0.14 pts |
| Riders of the Storm | Thunderkick | 96.15% · 96.14% | 0.01 pts |
A casino picks which version to run. Check the RTP in the game’s own rules or info screen before you play; see RTP versions explained.
Biggest max wins
| Slot | Studio | Max win |
|---|---|---|
| Tombstone Slaughter: El Gordo's Revenge | Nolimit City | 500,000× |
| Tombstone R.I.P | Nolimit City | 300,000× |
| San Quentin 2: Death Row | Nolimit City | 200,000× |
| San Quentin xWays | Nolimit City | 150,000× |
| Money Train 4 | Relax Gaming | 150,000× |
| Mahjong Wins Triple Pot | Pragmatic Play | 100,000× |
| Mahjong Wins Super Scatter | Pragmatic Play | 100,000× |
| Deadwood R.I.P | Nolimit City | 100,000× |
| Fortune of Aztec | Pragmatic Play | 100,000× |
| Money Train 3 | Relax Gaming | 100,000× |
The top 25 with the published odds of hitting them: highest max win slots.
Method and data
The database covers 1,210 slots from 12 studios, as of October 13, 2026. Every RTP, volatility and max-win figure is the value the studio publishes on its own game sheet or in the game’s rules, and each row links to that source. We do not estimate RTP. “Top RTP” is a slot’s highest published version; where a studio publishes several versions, a casino chooses which one to run. 12 slots have no published RTP and are left out of the RTP figures. Averages are simple means across slots, not weighted by play.
Download the full slot RTP database (CSV): one row per slot with every published RTP version, volatility, max win, layout, bonus buy, release date and source links.
Cite this dataset
RTP Direct News. “Slot RTP database and report 2026.” Dataset, updated October 13, 2026. https://rtpdirectnews.com/slot-rtp-report-2026 (accessed October 13, 2026)